Special Instructional Services Staff

  • Michele Sandy
    Dr. Michele Williams-Sandy
    Director
    Special Instructional Services
    ext. 88113

  • Maria Neidrick
    Maria Neidrick
    Assistant Director
    Special Instructional Services
    ext. 88146  

  • Supervisors

    Craig Archer, ext. 88208
    James Wood Middle, Redbud Run, Evendale

    Kimberly Blemle, ext. 88258
    Millbrook, Admiral Byrd, Greenwood Mill

    Todd Coughenour, ext. 88217
    Diagnostic and Related Services, Indian Hollow, Stonewall, Jordan Springs

    Abigail Ervin, ext. 88173
    Early Childhood Special Education, Robert E. Aylor, Middletown, Bass-Hoover

    Sarah Mason, ext. 88225
    Specially Designed Instruction, Sherando, Orchard View, Armel

    Rita Merriner, ext. 88215
    Counseling Services and Section 504

    Marlies Mulckhuyse, ext. 88130
    Inclusive PracticesJames Wood High, Frederick County Middle, Gainesboro, Apple Pie Ridge

    Transition Specialist

    Sue Boyce, ext. 88129
    Communities of Leaders in Autism (CoLA) Rep., Project Search, Transition Pk-12

    Behavior Specialists

    Kristin King, ext. 42438
    Audra Sites, ext. 41488

    Behavior Assistants

    Heather Albro, ext. 41395
    Dominic Bennett, ext. 41498
    Claudia Bowen, ext. 42540
    Madeline Duran, ext. 42243
    Sophia Lusk, ext. 41958
    Autumn Peer, ext. 42056
    Abigail Wibbing, ext. 41970

    Private Placement Specialist

    Julia Vettorel, ext. 88269

    Support Staff

    Kendra Fansler, Bookkeeper, ext. 88255
    Budget and Purchasing, Medicaid Billing, Financial Reports

    Lisa Pruett, Secretary, ext. 88126
    Secretarial Support to Dr. Michele Williams-Sandy and Maria Neidrick, Juvenile Detention Center Budget and Reports, Adult Detention Center Budget and Reports

    Holly Buck, Secretary, ext. 88183
    Secretarial Support, Receives Completed IEPs and 504s, Special Education Reports, IEP System Help Desk Questions

    Heather Fullmer, Secretary, ext. 88153
    Secretarial Support, Eligibility Clerical Support, Special Education Forms Requests

    Pam Groves, Secretary, ext. 88127
    Secretarial Support, Special Education Records

    Educational Diagnosticians

    Anne McGough, ext. 67219
    Apple Pie Ridge, Gainesboro, Indian Hollow, Stonewall, Frederick County Middle, James Wood High

    Joy Pitcher, ext. 73165
    Armel, Evendale, Middletown, Orchard View, James Wood Middle, Sherando

    Katherine Rayburn, ext. 42321
    Bass-Hoover, Greenwood Mill, Redbud Run, Admiral Richard E. Byrd, Robert E. Aylor, Millbrook

    School Psychologists

    Melissa Ferrebee, ext. 82102
    Byrd Middle, James Wood Middle

    Alyssa Fitzwater
    Evendale, Millbrook

    Scott Gessner, ext. 71158
    Bass-Hoover, Armel

    Buffie Kulton, ext. 67221
    Jordan Springs, Stonewall, Frederick County Middle, Indian Hollow

    Jordan Parker
    Frederick County Middle, Indian Hollow, Stonewall, Jordan Springs

    Dawn Richardson, ext. 42001
    Greenwood Mill, Redbud Run

    Linda Rippeon-Baggett, ext. 72105
    James Wood High, Gainesboro, Apple Pie Ridge

    Alisha Shelton
    Robert E. Aylor, Sherando, Orchard View, Bass-Hoover

    Samantha Stanley
    James Wood High, Gainesboro, Apple Pie Ridge

    Melissa Thompson, ext. 76132
    Orchard View, Middletown, Sherando

    Parent Liaison

    Kim Brown, ext. 88268